Privacy Policy

October 1, 2013

Electronic Products Recycling Association (EPRA) recognizes the importance of protecting the personal information that you provide to us. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about our online Privacy Policy that applies to the types of information collected through our websites.  By using EPRA websites, you are providing your consent to our Privacy Policy. Within this section, you will find an outline our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information. It also explains the use of our website by minors.

As we are a national organization, this Privacy Policy is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations there under (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec).

Please note that our Privacy Policy is subject to revision. The privacy statement published below is our most current policy and is date stamped at the top of the page.

Privacy Policy: eprassociation.ca & recyclemyelectronics.ca
Personal information collected by EPRA may include such information as your IP address, geographic location, computer operating system, and browser type. Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is not automatically gathered. We would only obtain this type of information if you supply it to us by email or by registering in a secure portion of the site for a program or service.

  • We use your IP address to gather broad, aggregated demographic information about visitors to our site
  • We use cookies to determine the browser our visitors use so the site can be designed to work properly with the most common versions of different browsers.
  • We use cookies to estimate our audience size. Your browser is given a unique cookie that helps us determine whether yours is a repeat visit or a first visit.

EPRA does not use or disclose this personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected. EPRA retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Third Party Content
This site contains links to third party sites. EPRA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. This Privacy Policy extends only to data collected on pages hosted on EPRA’s servers.

Security
This site has reasonable security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. EPRA assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Children’s online privacy protection act compliance
EPRA understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. EPRA’s website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. EPRA is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act).  We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Contacting us
Should you have any questions about EPRA’s privacy statement, please contact us at info@epra.ca or at 1-888-567-4535.

EPRA Provincial Programs

Alberta’s end-of-life electronics recycling program is operated by the Alberta Recycling Management Authority (ARMA).  Please visit http://www.albertarecycling.ca/ for more information on electronics recycling in Alberta.

FacebookTwitter

Select your province

Northwest Territories end-of-life electronics recycling program is operated by The Government of the Northwest Territories.  Please visit www.enr.gov.nt.ca/programs/electronics-recycling-program for more information on electronics recycling in Northwest Territories.

End-of-life electronic products stewardship programs are not regulated in Nunavut. Select another province or close the window.

Yukon’s end-of-life electronics recycling program is operated by Environment Yukon.  Please visit www.recycleyukonelectronics.ca for more information on electronics recycling in Yukon.

Alberta’s end-of-life electronics recycling program is operated by the Alberta Recycling Management Authority (ARMA).  Please visit www.albertarecycling.ca for more information on electronics recycling in Alberta.